Menu
Our Twitter feed has lots of wonderful photos from Enrichment Week.

St Paul's CofE Primary School

In your light shall we see light

Governors

The governing bodies of schools like St Paul’s are a combination of appointed and elected members. The foundation governors are appointed by the local church and the Board of Education to preserve and develop the religious character of the school and to secure compliance with the Trust Deed. They represent the interests of the church and include parents. The foundation governors hold a majority on the governing body at St Paul’s.

 

Our governing body comprises of four sub-committees: Resources; Curriculum & Achievement; Safeguarding and Church School. Each committee is chaired by a governor but also includes a committee secretary and relevant members of staff, including a designated staff lead.

 

Articles of Association and Funding Agreement

Governors Information

Mr Timothy Pitcher - appointed 10.07.2020

Chair of Governing Body  

Church School Ethos Committee

Curriculum and Achievement Committee 

Trust Member

Mr Nicholas Armstrong -  Incumbent Ex Officio- appointed 01.09.2018

Church School Ethos Committee - Chair

Trust Member

 

Mrs Sophie Burrage – Foundation Governor 

appointed  01.06.2019 and ceased 24.08.2021

 

Mr Christian Smith - Foundation Governor- appointed 14.06.2021

Safeguarding Committee

Curriculum & Achievement Committee - Chair

Ms Susan Hay - Parent Governor - appointed 01.02.2019

Vice Chair

Safeguarding Committee - Chair

 

Mrs Sara Bagley – Staff Governor- appointed 12.01.2019

Deputy Headteacher & DSL

Safeguarding Committee

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Full Governing Body

 

Martin Henton - Foundation Governor appointed 10.07.2020

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Rosemary Burrow - DBE Foundation Governor appointed 10.07.2020

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Church School Ethos Committee

Resources Committee

Audit & Risk Committee - ceased 12.10.2021

 

Mathew Madeley - Parent governor appointed 08.07.2021

Resources Committee - Chair

Audit & Risk Committee

 

Chris Hodgkinson - DBE Foundation Governor appointed 6th October 2021

Audit & Risk Committee - Chair

Resources Committee

 

Zoe Eggar - appointed 01.10.2017 and ceased 11.11.2020

 

Colin Hughes - appointed 21.03.2017 and ceased 20.03.2021

 

Caroline Ling - appointed 01.10.2017 and ceased 31.08.2021

 

Daniel Robertson  - Chair of Governors

appointed 01.07.2019 and ceased 31.08.2021

Trust Member - Active

 

Senior Leader Team:

 

Susan Collins - School Business Manager

Full Governing Body

Resources Committee

 

Jessica Croot - Assistant Head

Church School Ethos Committee

 

Jenny Yates - Assistant Head

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

 

Jane Millington-Jones - Pastoral and Safeguarding Manager

Safeguarding Committee

 

Elizabeth Vautier-Thomas - Headteacher, Accounting Officer &  Ex-Officio

Full Governing Body

Resources Committee

Curriculum and Achievement Committee

 

 

 

On the 1st April 2012, St Paul’s became fully self-governing under the Academies Act 2010.

While the Governing Body preferred St Paul’s to be called a Primary School rather than an academy, we warmly welcome the increased autonomy that Academies enjoy, both over curriculum and financial structures.

Top